Bookmark : https://www.saga.co.za/news/news/higgo-takes-down-kruse-and-loubser-at-northern-amateur/?id=61&entryId=2308

Higgo takes down Kruse and Loubser at Northern Amateur

16 Mar 2016

Garrick Higgo; credit Shaun Roy / Image SA
Just a week since he held off a strong international challenge to capture the Curro SA Juniors International Boys title, Boland junior Garrick Higgo claimed two big scalps to reach the final eight at the Pro Shop Northern Amateur Championship at Randpark Golf Club on Wednesday.
The 16-year-old junior from De Zalze downed 2015 Nomads SA Boys U-17 winner Herman Loubser 1-up and then knocked out reigning Harry Oppenheimer Trophy champion Philip Kruse 2 & 1.
Higgo will face off against former Olympian Kyle McClatchie in the quarter-finals at the Firethorn Course on Thursday.
McClatchie won 2-up against Combrinck Smit from Vryheid and downed Gauteng North’s James du Preez 5 & 4 in the second round.
Former Northern Amateur Stroke Play champion Marco Steyn will take on 2014 SA Stroke Play champion Jason Smith from Gauteng North, while fellow Central Gauteng golfer Dylan Naidoo will go head-to-head with Ekurhuleni’s Angus Ellis-Cole, who dispatched 2016 Northern Amateur Stroke Play winner Dylan Kok from Gauteng North 1-up in round two.
The final match will see Jovan Rebula from Southern Cape take on Central Gauteng’s Tyrone Gibb, who beat David Meyers from Dainfern 3 & 1 in the first round and took out another Dainfern golfer, Shaun Bernstein 3 & 2 in the second round.
RESULTS ROUND 2
Angus Ellis-Cole (Glendower GC) beat Dylan Kok (Woodhill CC) 1Up;
Garrick Higgo (De Zalze GC) beat Philip Kruse (Silver Lakes CC) 2 & 1;
Dylan Naidoo (Modderfontein GC) beat Louis Albertse (Dundee CC) 1Up;
Kyle McClatchie (Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate) beat James du Preez (Pretoria CC) 5 & 4;
Jason Smith (Irene CC) beat Andre Nel (Kingswood GE) 3 & 2;
Tyrone Gibb (Royal JHB & Kensington GC) beat Shaun Bernstein (Dainfern CC) 3 & 2;
Marco Steyn (Modderfontein GC) beat Luke Trocado (Atlantic Beach GC) 2 & 1;
Jovan Rebula (George GC) beat Albert Venter (Centurion CC) 5 & 4;
RESULTS ROUND 1
Dylan Kok (Woodhill CC) beat David Rebelo (Kyalami CC) 4 & 3;
Philip Kruse (Silver Lakes CC) beat Tristen Strydom (Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate) 2 & 1;
Angus Ellis-Cole (Glendower GC) beat Etienne J van Rensburg (Akasia CC) 2 & 1;
Garrick Higgo (De Zalze GC) beat Herman Loubser (Theewaterskloof GC) 1Up;
Dylan Naidoo (Modderfontein GC) beat Loris Schuepbach SUI 5 & 4;
James du Preez (Pretoria CC) beat Byron Sampson (Bryanston CC) 6 & 5;
Louis Albertse (Dundee CC) beat Ruan Conradie (Wingate Park CC) 1Up;
Kyle McClatchie (Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate) beat Combrinck Smit (Vryheid GC) 2Up;
Andre Nel (Kingswood GE) beat Ryan Dreyer (Killarney CC) 2 & 1;
Albert Venter (Centurion CC) beat Aubrey Beckley (Potchefstroom CC) 20th hole;
Jason Smith (Irene CC) beat Sean Bradley (Royal Cape GC) 6 & 5;
Jovan Rebula (George GC) beat David Mcintyre (Eagle Canyon) 19th hole;
Marco Steyn (Modderfontein GC) beat Tristan Brice (Royal JHB & Kensington GC) 4 & 3;
Shaun Bernstein (Dainfern CC) beat Cameron Moralee (Dainfern CC) 1Up;
Luke Trocado (Atlantic Beach GC) beat Richard Joubert (Silver Lakes CC) 3 & 2;
Tyrone Gibb (Royal JHB & Kensington GC) beat David Meyers (Dainfern CC) 3 & 1;
PHOTO – Garrick Higgo; credit Shaun Roy / Image SA
Written and released by Lali Stander on behalf of the South African Golf Association.

Introducing GolfRSA

The new Golf RSA is now live. You can visit golfrsa.com for all the latest news and information on amateur golf in South Africa.

Scoring

Upcoming Events

Featured Links


Supplied by Golfweather.com